Railway Stakes 2022

Railway Stakes 2022

The Shark is your one stop shop for everything related to the Railway Stakes, we cover all the latest information in relation to Railway Stakes tips, betting, odds, field, results and more. Make sure you read on below to find out all the information you need about the Railway Stakes.

Chat to The Shark

We'll message you the best Railway Stakes tips, directly

Latest Railway Stakes News

  • 2021 Railway Stakes Runner By Runner Preview, Odds & Tips

    Western Australia’s TABtouch Masters kicks off this Saturday with the running of the 1600m Railway Stakes, worth $1M! Despite the lack of East Coast raiders, due to the Government regulations, this looks to be an incredible edition of the Railway S...

  • 2020 Railway Stakes Runner By Runner Preview, Tips & Odds

    The Group 1 train steams out west and into Perth, with the 2020 Railway Stakes (1600m) first up for punters in the Ascot Carnival.There is a lack of invaders from the eastern s...

Railway Stakes Quick Facts

In a hurry? We’ve listed all the quick facts that you need to know about the Railway Stakes:

DateSaturday, 19th November, 2022
Start TimeTBA
RacecourseAscot Racecourse, WA, Australia
Distance1,600 metres
GradeGroup 1
Prizemoney$1,000,000

Railway Stakes Introduction

The Railway Stakes is a Group One race over 1,600m and is held at Ascot Racecourse, in Perth. The first of three Perth Group Ones, as part of the Ascot Racing Carnival, is a handicap race for horses aged three or older and has a total prizemoney pool of $1,000,000. This year, the race will be held on Saturday, November 19th and was won by Western Empire in 2021.

The Railway Stakes is the first of three Group Ones that help make up the Ascot Racing Carnival in Perth, highlighting the talent that Perth racing has to offer whilst attracting some horses from the East to continue their Spring campaigns.

Run over a mile (1,600m) under handicap conditions and with a prizemoney pool of $1M, the Railway Stakes attracts some of the best middle-distance horses the country has to offer. Horses don’t normally worry about making the trip across the country to Perth, but with the Railway kicking off the Ascot Carnival’s Group Ones, the trip is definitely worth it.

Nimrod won the first running of the Railway Stakes, in 1887, with the likes of Carbine, Better Loosen Up, Northerly and Regal Power winning over the years. Last year, Western Empire won with William Pike aboard, making it four in a row for the star WA hoop.

Given the race is still a while off and the field is not set, we are yet to come up with our Railway Stakes tips for 2022, but be sure to read on below to get all of the information you need to know on the history and formlines for the race.

Railway Stakes Tips 2022

The Railway Stakes is an Australian Group One race held at Ascot Racecourse, is the first Group One of the Ascot Racing Carnival and brings some of the best horses from across the country to Perth, whilst also attracting many Aussies who like to have a casual punt. Our expert tipsters will put together a short list of Railway Stakes tips to look out for in the leadup to the big race.

Given nominations are yet to be accepted for the 2022 Railway Stakes, it is hard to provide any updates at this time. However, as the Ascot Carnival in WA gets going and the Spring Carnival out East winds down, the horses that are targeting this race will become clearer and we will be able to provide you with updates. If you are after Railway Stakes horse tips, then we will keep you informed with which horses are likely to be running, so you can place your futures bets with confidence!

We will list The Sharks’ Railway Stakes best tips for the race this year closer to the time of the race. Make sure you check back on this page for updates!

Railway Stakes Tips From Experts

Our tips are not out for the Railway Stakes in 2022 as it is too far out from the event. But the good news is that when the final field for the Railway Stakes is announced, we will provide guidance on each and every runner in the 2022 Railway Stakes.

You will find all this information below, when it becomes available. Stay tuned, or alternatively you can chat to The Shark to get the best tips for every day!

Railway Stakes Betting 2022

With some of WA’s best horses put on display, whilst also attracting some of the best from across the country, it can be hard to find a winner in the Railway Stakes. However, if you are after Railway Stakes betting tips, we have found some key indicators that may help you place a winning bet on the main race.

Is Previous Form in the Railway Stakes a Good Indicator of Future Success?

It is definitely worth having a look at some of the previous runnings of the race when looking for your Railway Stakes top bets. While just two horses over the last 134 years have been able to win multiple Railway Stakes, the last 11 years have shown some repeat success.

Luckygray had two wins and a second from 2011-13, Balmont Girl had a second and a third in 2014 and 2015 respectively, and Good Project won in 2015 before coming second in 2016. That shows that while it may be hard to win multiple Railway Stakes, the class horses always find a way to be in the placings and within a length of victory.

Should I Bet On The Favourite in the Railway Stakes?

While six of the last nine winners of the Railway Stakes have been priced under $10, just three of them have been favourites. Western Empire was the shortest-priced favourite to win in race history in 2021, priced at $1.60. Inspirational Girl won in 2020 when jumping as $2.60 favourite while Galaxy Star was $2.90 favourite when winning in 2018.

Regal Power was sixth favourite at $10 when winning in 2019 while Great Shot, who won in 2017, was a massive $31, the longest odds for a winner over the last nine years.

The market typically knows what is going on in the race as Western Empire, Inspirational Girl and Galaxy Star were short-priced winners while there were no horses priced under $5 when Regal Power won, indicating the quality and even playing field in the race.

Formlines Heading into the Railway Stakes

With WA horses typically reigning supreme, there are some key Perth races that are targeted in the lead up to the Railway Stakes. Each of the last three winners of the Railway contested the G3 Asian Beau Stakes one run earlier, with three of them winning and the other finishing a close second.

The G3 Northerly Stakes is another race contested by previous winners, however both that ran in that race didn’t win it, but were able to go on and win the Railway. The last five winners have contested the Railway Stakes at a different stages of their preparation, however both Western Empire (2021) and Inspirational Girl (2020) were 4th up.

Age

There has been no clear age that gets a better run in the Railway Stakes, however you want your best bet to be either four, five or six. Looking at the last 11 runnings of the race, Inspirational Girl won as a five-year-old, being one of three horses to win at that age.

As well as this Western Empire and Regal Power won as four-year-olds, with three others winning at that age over the last 11 years to make it the most successful age over that span. Galaxy Star won as a six-year-old and is one of three horses to win at that age, over that 11 year timespan.

Here is a table indicating the ages of winners of the Railway Stakes since the 2011 edition:

Age# of Wins
45
53
63

Weight

Given the handicap nature of the Railway Stakes, each of the last eight winners has carried either 53kg or 53.5kg. The last four winners, all mentioned above, carried 53kg to victory. In fact, over the last 12 years, just one horse has carried more than 53.5kg to victory, Luckygray in 2013, who successfully managed 58kg.

Gender

While mares have won two of the last four runnings of the Railway Stakes, it is actually a race typically dominated by male horses. Seven of the last 11 winners have been geldings with another one being a stallion, leaving three mares to win over that time.

Based on our data that we have analysed so far, your Railway Stakes best bet is to look for a gelding that is aged 4, 5 or 6 and has contested the Asian Beau Stakes in their run before the Railway. The market will know if there is a clear favourite and you should definitely watch where the money is going, however you don’t always need a favourite for your Railway Stakes best bet.

Railway Stakes Best Bets

Our tips are not out for the Railway Stakes in 2022 as it is too far out from the event. But the good news is that when the final field for the Railway Stakes is announced, we will provide guidance on each and every runner in the 2022 Railway Stakes.

You will find all this information below, when it becomes available. Stay tuned, or alternatively you can chat to The Shark to get the best tips for every day!

Railway Stakes Odds 2022

Long before the Railway Stakes field is officially announced – online bookies will open early markets, or all-in markets, for Railway Stakes betting. This is prime time to bet on your favourite horse, as you might be able to bet on strong contenders for the 2022 Railway Stakes at double-digit odds.

Once the bookies release the 2022 Railway Stakes odds, they will obviously fluctuate frequently in the lead up to the race, especially when we have a better idea of which horses will be targeting the race and their form leading into the race.

Punting early on these markets can find you a favourite at prices of $10 or more, which will retain you a much higher return on investment. However, there is increased risk with doing this and you should be well aware.

Depending on when you place a futures bet on the 2022 Railway Stakes, your horse may not even run but you won’t get your money back, occurring when the market is ‘All-In’ or closer to the starting date. If you are betting when it says ‘Before Noms’, you have the security of receiving your money back if your horse doesn’t run.

Unfortunately, the Railway Stakes betting odds are yet to be released, but you can rest easy knowing that we will provide them for you as soon as they are released!

Railway Stakes Field 2022

Recently, the field has been attracting some star power from the eastern states as gallopers chase the increased prize money following their Spring campaigns in Melbourne or Sydney. These runners go head-to-head with the most talented Western Australian milers, who have had the most success recently. However, due to COVID-19 restrictions in 2021, the race was made up entirely of WA runners.

Locals match up well against their eastern state counterparts, with WA stars Inspirational Girl, Regal Power, Galaxy Star, and Scales of Justice some of the most recent winners, going up against horses from the East. The final Railways Stakes field will be announced at the barrier draw, which is set to take place on Wednesday, November 16th.

With the 2022 Railway Stakes field yet to be determined, let’s take a look back at the 2021 field, headlined by winner Western Empire:

HorseBarrierJockeyTrainer
1. Valour Road (58kg)16Brad RawillerSimon Miller
2. Massimo (57.5kg)10Clint Johnston-PorterChris & Michael Gangemi
3. The Velvet King (56.5kg)8Kyra YuillDarren McAuliffe
4. Dance Music (56kg)14Brad ParnhamSimon Miller
5. Too Close The Sun (55kg)2Joseph AzzopardiLindsey Smith
6. Comfort Me (53kg)15Peter KnuckeyRhys Radford
7. Dig Deep (53kg)6Patrick CarberyDaniel & Ben Pearce
8. Kaptain Kaos (53kg)9Lucy WarwickMichael Grantham
9. Kay Cee (53kg)5Steven ParnhamNeville Parnham
10. Kissonallforcheeks (53kg)1Chris ParnhamDaniel Morton
11. Naughty By Nature (53kg)11Jordan TurnerJason Miller
12. Notorious One (53kg)4Shaun O’DonnellChris & Michael Gangemi
13. Platoon (53kg)13Jason BrownNeville Parnham
14. Son Of Bacchus (53kg)7Jason WhitingRhys Radford
15. Tellem We’re Comin (53kg)12Troy TurnerDaniel Morton
16. Western Empire (53kg)3William PikeGrant & Alana Williams

Railway Stakes Results 2022

With the race yet to be run, we still don’t know what the Railway Stakes results for 2022 will be! However, check back in after the race and we will have all of the information on how the big race went and what the results are.

Looking back at the 2021 race, Western Empire got a nice run throughout and then showed his class and talent to burst home for the comfortably win. He finished almost four lengths in front of Comfort Me (2nd), who was another two lengths ahead of Kissonallforcheeks (3rd).

William Pike was able to sit pretty on Western Empire, getting a nice trail into the straight and he barely put any work in but was still running faster than his competition. He didn’t actually take the lead until there was 150m left to go but the race was all over with 200m to go.

You’ve read the words, now watch the video! Have a squiz below at the 2021 Railway Stakes race:

Here are the full results from the Railway Stakes in 2021:

FinishHorseJockeyLengths
1st16. Western Empire (3)William Pike
2nd6. Comfort Me (15)Peter Knuckey3.98L
3rd10. Kissonallforcheeks (1)Chris Parnham5.59L
4th12. Notorious One (53kg)Shaun O’Donnell6.37L
5th5. Too Close The Sun (2)Joseph Azzopardi6.75L
6th4. Dance Music (14)Brad Parnham7.25L
7th2. Massimo (10)Clint Johnston-Porter8.07L
8th14. Son Of Bacchus (7)Jason Whiting8.31L
9th1. Valour Road (16)Brad Rawiller8.84L
10th13. Platoon (13)Jason Brown9.06L
11th7. Dig Deep (6)Patrick Carbery9.96L
12th8. Kaptain Kaos (9)Lucy Warwick10.74L
13th15. Tellem We’re Comin (12)Troy Turner11.29L
14th11. Naughty By Nature (11)Jordan Turner11.83L
15th9. Kay Cee (5)Steven Parnham13.91L
16th3. The Velvet King (8)Kyre Yuill15.55L

Railway Stakes Winners

The results for the upcoming Railway Stakes are not yet available, but in the meantime, you can have a look below at all the recent past winners:

YearWinnerSecondThird
2022TBATBATBA
2021Western EmpireComfort MeKissonallforcheeks
2020Inspirational GirlToo Close The SunUni Time
2019Regal PowerBest Of DaysPlatoon
2018Galaxy StarGattingMaterial Man
2017Great ShotBlack Heart BartTom Melbourne
2016Scales Of JusticeGood ProjectPerfect Reflection
2015Good ProjectMesseneBalmont Girl
2014Elite BelleBalmont GirlMoriarty
2013LuckygrayPlatinum RockerFire Up Fifi
2012Mr MoetLuckygrayRosie Rocket
2011LuckygrayHe’s RemarkableWestriver Kevydonn
2010GatheringFamous RomanMegatic

Chat to The Shark

We'll message you the best Railway Stakes tips, directly