aap 20191105001430925845 melbournecup 1120

Third Acceptances: 45 Remain in Quest for 2020 Melbourne Cup

The third round of acceptances for the 2020 Melbourne Cup were finalised on Monday morning, with 45 stayers remaining in the quest for a spot in the $8 million spring feature.

A number of international gallopers are still sitting outside the field in the latest order of entry, with San Huberto (26th), Nickajack Cave (27th), Ashrun (29th), Le Don De Vie (31st), Skyward (32nd), and Pondus (39th) all needing things to go their way to sneak into the final 24.

Cox Plate-winning trainers Ciaron Maher & David Eustace could field up to five entrants, with Cox Plate winner Sir Dragonet, Azuro, Lord Belvedere, Persan, and Etah James all third round acceptors.

Last year’s Melbourne Cup winning trainer also has five live hopes, with 2019 winner Vow And Declare, Russian Camelot, Miami Bound, King Of Leogrance, and Saracen Knight all in the final 45.

Father and son Joseph and Aidan O’Brien also have five runners between them, with Tiger Moth, Anthony Van Dyck, Master Of Reality, Twilight Payment, and Pondus still in contention.

Final acceptances for the 2020 Melbourne Cup will close at 4:30pm on Saturday, with the barrier draw to be undertaken at 5:30pm.

View the current 2020 Melbourne Cup Order of Entry below:

 HorseSexAgeTrainerBallotWeight
1VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ)M5Chris Waller155.5kg
2SIR DRAGONET (IRE)H5Ciaron Maher & David Eustace255.5kg
3OCEANEX (NZ)M5Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)3=51.5kg
4PERSANH4Ciaron Maher & David Eustace3=51kg
5ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE)H5Aidan O'Brien558.5kg
6VOW AND DECLAREG5Danny O'Brien657kg
7AVILIUS (GB)G7James Cummings757kg
8RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE)H4Danny O'Brien853.5kg
9MASTER OF REALITY (IRE)G6Joseph O'Brien956kg
10TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE)G8Joseph O'Brien1055.5kg
11TIGER MOTH (IRE)H4Aidan O'Brien1152.5kg
12MUSTAJEER (GB)G8Kris Lees1255kg
13STRATUM ALBION (GB)G8Willie Mullins1355kg
14PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB)G8Charlie Fellowes1454.5kg
15WARNINGG4Anthony & Sam Freedman1553kg
16SURPRISE BABY (NZ)G6Paul Preusker1654.5kg
17DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB)G5Andrew Balding1754.5kg
18FINCHE (GB)G7Chris Waller1854.5kg
19ETAH JAMES (NZ)M8Ciaron Maher & David Eustace1952.5kg
20MIAMI BOUND (NZ)M4Danny O'Brien2051kg
21THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ)H5Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman2153.5kg
22STEEL PRINCE (IRE)G7Anthony & Sam Freedman2253.5kg
23KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR)G6Danny O'Brien2353.5kg
24TRUE SELF (IRE)M8Willie Mullins2452kg
25ZEBROWSKI (NZ)G4Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes2552kg
26SAN HUBERTO (IRE)H5Matt Cumani2653.5kg
27NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE)G5Peter G Moody2753.5kg
28PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ)G5Peter G Moody2853kg
29ASHRUN (FR)H5Andreas Wohler2953kg
30HUSH WRITER (JPN)G6Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott3052.5kg
31LE DON DE VIE (GB)G5Anthony & Sam Freedman3152.5kg
32SKYWARD (FR)H5Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young3252.5kg
33SOUND (GER)H8Michael Moroney3352kg
34AZURO (FR)G7Ciaron Maher & David Eustace3452kg
35CHAPADAG5Michael Moroney3552kg
36CARIFH5Peter & Paul Snowden3652kg
37HAKY (IRE)G7Archie Alexander3752kg
38GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR)H8Archie Alexander3851kg
39PONDUS (GB)G5Joseph O'Brien3951kg
40SCHABAU (GER)H6Robert Hickmott4050.5kg
41ATTORNEY (FR)G6Matthew Smith4150kg
42LORD BELVEDERE (GB)G7Ciaron Maher & David Eustace4250.5kg
43ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN)H7Paul Preusker43=50kg
44FUTURE SCORE (IRE)G6Matt Cumani43=50kg
45SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE)G6Danny O'Brien43=50kg